Our Team

Looking to get in touch? Fill in this form and we’ll get back to you.

The Mind Lab Board

Frances Valintine

Chair & Founder

Rick

Nic Kennedy

Director

Frank Janssen

Director

Merran Davis

Director

David Glover

Director

Rob Lee

Director

Exec & Support

Fee Webby

General Manager (Maternity Leave)

David Farquhar

General Manager (Interim)

Craig Hilton

National Academic Director

Lorraine Guerin

National Projects Lead

Sandy Taylor

Financial Controller

Zippo Yap

Office Manager – Auckland

Frank Li

Data Analyst

Hayley Sparks

National Academic Manager

Melissa Fincham

Assistant to Frances Valintine

Masters Team – Master of Contemporary Education (MCE)

Lynley

Lynley Schofield

National Lead – Master of Contemporary Education & Postgrad Director

Herbert

Herbert Thomas

Postgraduate Director (Master of Contemporary Education)

Jonathan Lynch

Postgraduate Director (Master of Contemporary Education)

Florence Suckling

National Programmes Manager

Te Mihinga Komene

Pou Ārahi

Masters Team – Master of Teaching & Education Leadership (MTEL)

Tim Gander

National Lead – Master of Teaching and Education Leadership

Melinda Dixon

Postgraduate Facilitator and MTEL Programme Manager

Philly Wintle

Programme Development Manager

Hancine

Hancine Samvelyan

Postgraduate Facilitator

Rochelle Thorn

Education Director

Ruby Janssen

MTEL Programme Coordinator & Accounts Administrator

Te Mihinga Komene

Pou Ārahi

Postgraduate Team – Postgraduate Certificate in Digital & Collaborative Learning (DCL)

David Parsons

National Postgraduate Director

Karen Baker

National Lead – Postgraduate Certificate in Digital and Collaborative Learning

Rochelle Thorn

Education Director

Milla Inkila

Postgraduate Director

Simon Murray

Postgraduate Director

Lucie Lindsay

Postgraduate Director

Britta Pollmuller

Postgraduate Director

Maree Gibson

Postgraduate Facilitator

Danielle Myburgh

Postgraduate Facilitator

Sarah-Kay Coulter

Postgraduate Facilitator

Hancine

Hancine Samvelyan

Postgraduate Facilitator

Ben Egerton

Postgraduate Facilitator

Genevieve

Genevieve Rae

Postgraduate Facilitator

Jill

Jill Pears

Postgraduate Facilitator

Truman Pham

Online Educator

Darcy Vo

Online Educator

Binglan Han

Online Educator

Coco

Coco Kim-Corey

Postgraduate Marker

Justin Roberts

Pou Whirinaki

Alex Chapman

DCL Programme Coordinator

Te Mihinga Komene

Pou Ārahi

Student Success

Debbie Armour

Operations Manager

Fuatino Peilua

National Academic Registrar

Tasha Bowen

National Portal Manager

Lisa Whittington-Slater

Outreach Manager

Michael Campbell

South Island Director

Lisa Bambury

Student Experience Manager & Retention Manager

Shruti Patil

Student Experience Manager

Talita Hope

Student Experience Manager

Jessica Culley

National Portal Administrator

Billy Nayoan

National Portal Administrator

Katie Scott

National Portal Administrator

Children’s Programmes

Damon

Damon Kahi

National Technologist

Shanon O’Connor

Centre Director/Gisborne

Emily Walpole

EdTech Innovator/Gisborne

Sam Reckas

Lab Manager/Gisborne

Julianne Edwards

EdTech Innovator/Gisborne

Jessica Bailey

EdTech Educator/Auckland

Emma Grobart

EdTech Educator/Auckland

Roger

Facility Manager

Marketing & Comms Team

Susanne Axelsson

Creative Director

Simone Kerr

Communication and Public Relations Manager

Andrew Bell

Community Manager

Ellie Bambury

Editor & Videographer

Yeji Do

Digital Designer

Cheryl Whitfield

Editor & Digital Comms Manager

Matt Sorkin

Organisation & Methods Analyst