Privacy Policy

The Mind Lab – Privacy Policy

The Mind Lab is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information provided to us, whether in person or via our website. The Mind Lab’s Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use personal information, the precautions we take, and how individuals can access their personal information and how complaints can be made if privacy is thought to have been breached.

The Mind Lab is committed to complying with the obligations of the Privacy Act 1993 and will take all reasonably available measures to protect the privacy of information collected.

Collection of Personal Information

The Mind Lab collects personal information about students and their parents/caregivers through both our website registration form and personal transactions over the telephone or on site. The information includes name and contact details, date of birth, payment details and any additional personal information that you believe it is important for the Mind Lab to be aware of (eg medical conditions, learning issues etc).

Information may also be retained of each student’s course record at The Mind Lab and from time to time the students may also have their photograph taken to record activities within the school as part of their learning experience.

Storage of Personal Information

All personal registration information will be stored on The Mind Lab server. In additional individual access through the website may be logged by the Mind Lab server. This could include:

  • browser’s internet address
  • server’s address
  • domain name
  • IP address
  • date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the type of browser used

The Mind Lab may use this information for statistical purposes and for system administration tasks to maintain this service. The Mind Lab does not identify individuals as part of this practice. However, in the event of an investigation, by a law enforcement agency or other government agency, The Mind Lab may exercise its legal authority to inspect relevant server logs.

Cookies: A cookie is a very small text file that is sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer hard drive. Cookies help us to provide our users with a customised experience without having to re-enter their preferences each time they return to our website. Customers may disable cookies, however doing so may restrict access to some web pages.

The Mind Lab takes all reasonable precautions to guard against unauthorised access to confidential and personal information including the loss, misuse and alteration of the information held by the Mind Lab on its server. When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected, it may be deleted.

The Mind Lab booking system is PCI-DSS compliant, and assessed daily by a third-party PCI approved vendor. All payment transactions are encrypted using SSL/TLS encryption (128 or 256 bits) – the same level of encryption used by banks.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information collected by The Mind Lab will be held for the purposes of enrolling students and administration. Other purposes may include reporting back to parents/caregivers, celebrating and recording achievement and student achievement.

The Mind Lab uses email address to communicate regarding current bookings, surveys, course updates and administrative matters. All recipients are given the option to opt out of receiving promotional emails.

All parents/caregivers or adult students will be deemed to have confirmed their acceptance of our privacy policy through the completion of our registration process.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The Mind Lab will not disclose any personal information held to a third party, unless required by law or with the consent of the parent/caregiver or the adult student concerned.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

The Mind Lab will use reasonable endeavours to maintain accurate, up to date information regarding students, their parents/caregivers and staff. Customers have the right to request access and to request correction of information held about them or their child. All requests should be directed to the Chief Executive by emailing info@themindlab.com.

If you believe that The Mind Lab has breached your privacy or that of your child, your concern should be directed promptly to the Chief Executive.