Locations, Dates and Times

 Our current intake began the week commencing 20th March 2017.

July 2017 Intake begins week commencing 17th July 2017.

March 2017 SLT (AKL only) Intake – began week commencing 20th March 2017

November 2017 Intake – begins week commencing 13th November 2017

There is a break from 10th July 2017 – 16th July 2017 and 6th November 2017 – 12th November 2017, otherwise the course runs every week including over school holidays.

The second 16 weeks of the programme are all work-based with online support but there will be opportunities for you to attend some face to face sessions at The Mind Lab by Unitec to collaborate with your teachers and fellow students, as well as participate online in centrally hosted webinars.

Course Timetable and locations

For the first 16 weeks there are weekly 4 hour sessions at The Mind Lab by Unitec scheduled outside of school hours. In some locations we run sessions multiple times a week to provide flexibility. In addition you can attend at different locations at different times.

The study workload outside the time spent at The Mind Lab by Unitec is expected to be 6-8 hours per week per course in your own time.

Proposed face to face session days and times for the March 2017 intake are as follows (session days and times are subject to change based on final numbers and locations)

AUCKLAND – CENTRAL

Tech Futures Lab, 22 McColl Street, Newmarket
(Parking available at The Mind Lab by Unitec, car park entrance off Park Road, by Grafton Station)

Tuesday 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Saturday 9:00 am – 1:00 pm

 

AUCKLAND – SOUTH

Aorere College, Portage Road, Papatoetoe

Thursday 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

 

BLENHEIM

Marlborough Girls’ College, 21 McLauchlan St, Springlands, Blenheim

Monday 4:30 pm – 8:30 pm

 

CHRISTCHURCH

The Mind Lab by Unitec, 24 Walker Street, Christchurch Central

Thursday 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Saturday 9:00 am – 1:00 pm

 

GREYMOUTH

Grey High School, High St, Greymouth

Wednesday 4:30 pm – 8:30 pm

 

HAMILTON

Maeroa Intermediate School, 57 Churchill Avenue, Maeroa, Hamilton

Tuesday 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

 

HAWKE’S BAY

Mayfair School, 1110 Willowpark Road, Mayfair, Hastings

Tuesday 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

 

MASTERTON

Douglas Park School, 136 Cole Street, Masterton 5810

Tuesday 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

 

NELSON

Waimea College, 60 Salisbury Road, Richmond

Tuesday 4:30 pm – 8:30 pm

 

NEW PLYMOUTH

Spotswood College, 129 South Road, Spotswood, New Plymouth

Wednesday 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

 

OREWA

Orewa College, Riverside Road, Orewa

Wednesday 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

 

RICCARTON

St Thomas of Canterbury, 69 Middlepark Road, Sockburn, Christchurch

Monday 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

 

ROTORUA

Rotorua Girls’ High School Library, 251 Old Taupo Road, Hillcrest

Wednesday 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

 

TAUPO

Tauhara College, Invergarry Rd, Tauhara, Taupo

Monday 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

 

TIMARU

Timaru Boys’ High School, 211 North St, West End, Timaru

Tuesday 4:30 pm – 8:30 pm

 

WELLINGTON

The Mind Lab by Unitec, 25 Victoria Street, Petone

Wednesday 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

 

WHAKATANE

Whakatane High School, Goulstone Road, Whakatane

Wednesday 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

 

WHANGANUI

Tawhero School, 27 Totara Street, Whanganui

Thursday 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

 

WHANGAREI

Whangarei Primary School, Bank Street, Whangarei

Tuesday 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm